Everett Public Library Logo Ask Here!

Library and Bookend Coffee Closed Sunday April 20, Easter
 

Back one level
NORTHWEST HISTORY ROOM
 
Biographies Index
 
Roman numerals indicate volume numbers. Portraits are noted with an asterisk.
    
S
Saindon, Hiram P. (Everett) HWW III:260
Sandberg, Charles (Oso) IPC 1075  
WW II:670
Sander, Thomas J.F. (Silvana vicinity) WW II:681
Sandmann, Oscar (Hartford) IPC 1053
Sandwick, Arme K. (Stanwood vicinity) WW II:686
Satra, Carl A. (Port Susan) WW II:537
Satra, Peter (Arlington vicinity) WW II:530
Satra, Theodore (Stanwood vicinity) WW II:668
Sattelheimer, E.H. (Snohomish) WW II:279
Saunders, Clifford F.A. (Everett) WW II:314
Saunders, Steve (Marysville) BA 161 
PHP II:488
Sawyer, Jennie M. (Monroe) IPC 1085
Sawyer, William F. (Everett) WW II:24
Sayre, Thompson D. (MD) (Marysville) PHP I:486
Schaefer, Charles H. (Marysville) WW II:250
Schaefer, Elmer (Marysville) BA 162
Schafer, Fred (Snohomish) IPC 855
Scharf, George (Snohomish) WW II:605
Schau, Christ (Everett) HWW III:358
Scherrer, Ulrich (Granite Falls) IPC 1066
Schlettwein, Carl A. (Everett) HWW III:151
Schloman, Bernard C.W. (Arlington) IPC 1023*, 1026
Schloman, John (Arlington) IPC 1040
Schluter, John P. (Snohomish vicinity) WW II:23
Schoch, Fred C. (Everett) WW II:106
Schofield, Fred (Everett) WW II:166, 167*
Schott, Fred (Snohomish) WW II:138
Schroder, J.C. (Sultan vicinity) WW II:467
Schultz, Emil H. (Everett) WW II:253
Schwartzmiller, Otto E. (Hartford vicinity) WW II:162
Scotney, Charles Frederick (Snohomish) WW II:165
Scott, Arthur A. (Mukilteo, Everett) HWW II:348 
WW II:765
Scott, Charles F. (Snohomish vicinity) WW II:185
Scott, W.J. (Sultan vicinity) WW II:451
Secoy, H. Raymond (MD)(Everett) WW II:643
Segale, Carlo (Everett vicinity) WW II:597
Sempill, John B. (Everett) PH III:260
Servis, Lester (Snohomish) WW II:337
Sexton, Charles W. (Everett) WW II:107
Sexton, David F. (Snohomish) IPC 836*, 837  
WW II:574, 575*
Sexton, Orra (Mrs. David F.) (Snohomish) IPC 836*  
WW II:575*
Shadbolt, Edward A. (Granite Falls) WW II:68
Shadinger, John H. (Snohomish vicinity) IPC 867
Shafer, Alonzo W. (Trafton) IPC 1021, 1023*
Shaffer, Harry (Everett) HWW III:472
Shakespeare, Noah (Everett) WW II:130
Shaw, Colby J. (Snohomish) IPC 861
Shaw, Edgar J. (Snohomish) IPC 861
Shaw, George W. (Snohomish) IPC 857
Shaw, Henry W. (Everett) HWW III:451
Shaw, R.W. (Arlington) WW II:380
Sheehan, J.J. (Lake Stevens) WW II:435
Sheller, William (Everett) WW II:232
Shelton, William (Tulalip) WW II:428
Sheraton, Frank C. (Everett) WW II:535
Shoultes, Seymour Jr. (Marysville vicinity) WW II:616
Shumaker, Jacob C. (Arlington) HWW II:539
Sievers, Verne (Everett) BA 169
Siler, Henry O. (Everett) IPC 911
Sill, Jasper (Arlington, Stanwood) IPC 1029  
PHP I:499
Sill, John W. (Snohomish) IPC 868
Sill, Marion (Silvana/Arlington vicinity) WW II:393
Sill, Michael (Silvana/Arlington vicinity) WW II:389
Sill, William M. (Stanwood vicinity) WW II:690
Sinclair, Woodbury B. (Snohomish) IPC 857
Sinn, Henry (Arlington vicinity) WW II:690
Sipprell, James E. (Everett) WW II:313
Sjostrom, P. (Monroe) WW II:291
Skaggs, Thomas E. (Everett) BA 169  
PH III:64  
WW II:63
Skinner, Charles T. (Everett) WW II:254
Skipley, John L. (Everett) WW II:199
Skucy, Adam (Everett) WW II:66
Slater, A.J. (Marysville) WW II: 357
Small, Mrs. Rainie A. (Everett) HWW III:122*, 126 
PHP II:154*
Small, Wallace F. (Everett) HWW III:120, 123*
Smith, Benjamin T. (Everett) WW II:62
Smith, Charles H. (Granite Falls) HWW III:607
Smith, Daniel E. (Sultan vicinity) WW II:402
Smith, Eugene D. (Lowell) HH II:163*;560 
IPC 930*, 931 
NH I:354*; II:566 
WW II:181
Smith, Mrs. Eugene D. (Lowell) IPC 930*
Smith, Fred (Lowell) IPC 939
Smith, Frederick (Marysville) IPC 941
Smith, Henry A. (MD) (Smith Island) HWW III:306 
NH II:354*; 567
Smith, Irving M. Sr. (Everett) WW II:117
Smith, John Minard (Arlington) PHP I:498
Smith, Joseph H. (Everett) BA 170 
WW II:150
Smith, Josie Keller (Arlington vicinity) WW II:673
Smith, Lewis M. (Stanwood vicinity) WW II:728
Smith, Logan Champeon (Marysville) BA 170
Smith, Sarah Quimby (Everett vicinity) WW II:555
Smith, Silas Turner (Marysville) PHPII:501
Smith, Sylvester (Index) IPC 1113
Smith, William D. (MD) (Everett) HWW III:367
Sneattlum, George (Tulalip) WW II:615
Snohomish, City of (article & aerial view) NH II:246*; 657
Snohomish County Fruit Growers Association (Snohomish) WW II:332
Snyder, George Lafayette (Monroe) WW II:526, 527*
Snyder, Wilson M. (Snohomish) IPC 839 
PHP II:452* 
WW II:234
Sorensen, Ole C. (Edmonds) IPC 956 
WW II:779
Sorgenfrei, Hans (Lake Roesiger) WW II:326
Spaulding, Thomas (Monroe) IPC 1094
Spencer, John (Everett) IPC 911
Spencer, Stephen Franklin (Everett) BA 172
Spithill, Alexander (Mukilteo, Marysville) PHP II:410*
Spoerhase, Carl H. (Arlington/Silvana vic.) WW II:699
Sprau, Charles E. (Snohomish) IPC 856
Sprau, Jacob M. (Monroe) IPC 1085
Spriestersbach, C.P. (Everett) WW II:67
Springer, Walter Everett (Everett) WW II:61
Spurrell, Henry (Snohomish) IPC 880*, 881 
WW II:319
Squibb, Henry Lacey (Monroe) BA 173
Stage, Claude E. (Granite Falls) HWW II:171
Stakkeland, Andrew (Silvana vicinity) WW II:473
Stallbaum, Charles (Everett) WW II:44
Stangland, Paul T. (Marysville) WW II:361
Startup, George G. (Startup, Sultan) HWW III:386 
WW II:306
Startup, Jeremiah G. (Index, Startup) PHP II:174
Stauffer, Joseph E. (MD) (Everett) PHP II:424*
Stearns, Walter C. (Everett) WW II:57
Stecher, Henry (Snohomish vicinity) WW II:208
Stecher, John (Everett) IPC 928
Steele, Edward (Marysville) PHP II:179
Steffen, Albert H. (Monroe vicinity) WW II:399
Steffen, Herman (Monroe vicinity) WW II:392
Steger, Max C. (Everett, south county) WW II:424
Stenson, Ingebregt (Silvana) IPC 1018
Stephens, Edwin Milton (Monroe) IPC 1083 
WW II:134, 135*
Stephens, Homer J. (Snohomish & vicinity) WW II:628
Stevens, Sylvester S. (Arlington) IPC 1045
Stevens, Stener (Norman, Everett) WW II:473
Stevens, Winslow B. (Monroe) IPC 1091
Stevenson, M.L. (Everett) WW II:720
Stewart, Alexander Dugald (Edmonds) BA 175
Stewart, Thomas C. (Everett/Snohomish vicinity) WW II:507
Stich, John Henry (Lake Stevens) WW II:505
Stiefvater, William M. (Everett) WW II:26
Stiger, Thomas A. (Everett) WW II:420, 421*
Stinson, Ulmer (Snohomish) HH II:235*; 571 
NH II:246*; 657
WW II:510
Stitz, Albert A. (Everett) HWW II:189
Stobb, August (Snohomish & vicinity) WW II:768
Stock, Leon Leroy (Marysville) BA 175
Stocker, George (Snohomish vicinity) WW II:641
Stone, John E. (Everett) IPC 916
Stoneburner, Amos (Snohomish vicinity) WW II:322, 323*
Storme, Frank A. (Marysville) HWW II:526
Strand, Charles (Everett) HWW III:526
Street, Samuel F. (Edmonds) PHP II:295
Streissguth, Edmund Herman (Monroe) BA 176
Stretch, Claude (Startup) WW II:246
Stretch, John F. (Snohomish) IPC 826
Stretch, Robert J. (Monroe) BA 176 
WW II:310, 311*
Strickland, George Albert (Everett) WW II:197
Strotz, Andrew (1856-1926) (Silvana/Arlington vicinity) WW II:643
Strotz, Andrew J. (b. 1891) (Silvana vic.) WW II:478
Stuart, George P. (Monroe vicinity) WW II:545
Stuart, Murray E. (Stanwood) HWW III:585
Stubb, Ludwig O. (Norman) IPC 1010
Stuchell, H.W. (Everett) WW II:160
Stumfall, Sylvester Roy (Everett) BA 177
Suhl, Peter J. (Monroe) IPC 1085
Sullivan, James J. (Everett) HWW III:170
WW II:22
Sumner, Fred W. (Everett) HWW III:442
WW II:733
Sumner, Thomas Boyd (Everett) HWW III:440 
PHP II:428* 
WW II:777
Suttles, Almon J. (Arlington) IPC 1032
WW II:375
Swalwell, Joseph A. (Everett) PHP I:400
Swalwell, Walter F. (Everett) WW II:82
Swalwell, William G. (Everett) IPC 886 
PHP II:502*
Swanson, Albin W. (Everett) BA 178 
WW II:209
Swanson, Charles E. (Everett) WW II:248
Swartz, A.W. (Concrete Products, Everett) WW II:721
Swartz, Joseph (Granite Falls) IPC 1062
Swartz, Leo (Concrete Products, Everett) WW II:721
Swett, John A. (Sultan) HWW III:148
IPC 1099
Sykes, Benjamin (Monroe) IPC 1087
 

David Dilgard
History Specialist
2702 Hoyt Ave.
Everett, WA 98201
T: 425-257-8005
F: 425-257-8016
E:

 

Lisa Labovitch
History Specialist
2702 Hoyt Ave.
Everett, WA 98201
T: 425-257-8005
F: 425-257-8016
E: